Virginia Committee Votes to Repeal One-Gun-a-Month: A House committee on
[…] Seattle gainfully employed and has even made national headlines on Fox
News' O'Reilly Factor and Hannity programs... The so-called "security
guards" didn't intervene, and just stood by essentially as spectators.
Allegedly, prior to the attack the 15-year-old victim had sought help
from two Seattle police officers, and was essentially ignored, according
to published reports. That girl also allegedly pepper sprayed one of the
men about 30 minutes prior to the attack. What could a private citizen
have done in the presence of such an attack? The applicable state
statute is RCW 9A.16.020, which covers use of force other than lethal
force. Under that statute, Paragraph (3), the use of force is legal
"Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully
aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense
against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious
interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her
possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary." ...
(Workman goes on to discuss the gray area over not using more force than
necessary.)
http://www.examiner.com/x-4525-Seattle-Gun-Rights-Examiner~y2010m2d11-Charges-backlash-follow-bus-tunnel-beating-what-can-citizens-actually-do
---