(C) Daily Kos
[…] And to be sure, when the “executive possesses a constitutional or legal discretion, … their acts are only politically examinable.” Marbury, 5 U.S. at 166; see also Dalton v. Specter, 511 U.S. 462, 477 (1994) (“Where a statute … commits decision making to the discretion of the President, judicial review of the President’s decision is not available.”). Defendants misconstrue the plain language of § 12406, however. The statute permits the President to federalize the National Guard “[w]henever” one of the three enumerated conditions are met, not whenever he determines that one of them is met. 10 U.S.C. § 12406. Defendants point to the language providing that “the President may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any state in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws.” Id. (emphasis added). But their argument puts the cart before the horse. . [the three conditions] For the President to exercise his discretion (as to how many National Guard members or units to federalize), there must first be an invasion, rebellion, or inability to execute the laws.