(C) Daily Kos
[…] . . . . . . . . . .
End State and County “Trafficking Children” by “Kidnapping Kids for Cash” to get Federal Subsidies [1]
['This Content Is Not Subject To Review Daily Kos Staff Prior To Publication.']
Date: 2025-03-27
Everyone is aware of trafficking women for sex.
However, few people know state Departments of Children and Family Services (DCFS) and county Children’s Protective Services (CPS) are “Trafficking Children” by “Kidnapping Kids for Cash” paid by federal subsidy programs for “Foster Care” and “Adoptions”.
Federal money is paid to states under 42 U.S. Code § 671 - State plan for foster care and adoption assistance. Such section states in relevant part:
“(a) Requisite features of State plan. In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which provides for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672 of this title, adoption assistance in accordance with section 673 of this title,…” (Emphasis in original and added.)