(C) Daily Kos
[…] By looking at the Department of Justice Criminal Resource Manual we get clarification that goods purchased through 32 U.S.C. § 703 become property of the state and are not subject to 18 U.S.C. § 641 or 32 U.S. Code § 710.
CRM 1500-1999 1647. Protection Of Government Property -- National Guard Property Under 32 U.S.C. § 710(a), "all military property issued by the United States to the National Guard remains the property of the United States." The term "military property" should be broadly construed to include all manner of property used or consumed by the military and not simply "military-type" items. See 32 U.S.C. § 105. See also 32 U.S.C. § 101(13); Northern Pacific Railway Company v. United States, 330 U.S. 248, 254 (1947).