Another invisible contract that is difficult to see is the
[…] level of jurisdiction ascends to the reciprocal level of
taxation jurisdiction when no benefits are being transferred
down to you, is another question.9
Now we ask ourselves the usual question: Just what benefits are
being thrown at us this time, in order to justify one more
juristic layer of taxation?10
As a point of beginning, Residents accept the benefits offered
by State Constitutions.11
The fact that a state conducts certain programs for its
Residents does not mean that these benefits are available to all
who live within its borders.12
Here in New York State, we open up the State Constitution no
farther that the first line in Article 1, Section 1, and we find
the recital of benefits the United States Supreme Court was
referring to:
"No member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived
of any of these rights or privileges secured to any Citizen
thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his
peers..."
- NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION, Article I, Section 1 ["Rights,
privileges, and franchise secured"] (1938).
Generally speaking, State Residents are State Citizens; and
Citizens, as members of the State body politic, possess election
rights of suffrage.13