Date: Fri, 30 Sep 1994 07:58:58 -0500 (CDT)
[…] days, I'm going to come to Washington and blow your little head off.  I
have a bunch of guns, I can do it."[117] The note also threatened Hillary
Rodham Clinton and the Clintons' daughter Chelsea.[118] The statutory
section used to convict the freshman in this case does not make any
distinctions between the means of transportation for the message.  As a
result, it can be easily applied to users of electronic mail.

It is possible that a more adventuresome prosecutor could employ another
statute in the case of threats made against the President.  Section 871,
which covers specifically threats against the President, Vice-President,
and certain other officers of the United States, states that:

"(a) Whoever knowingly and wilfully deposits for conveyance in the mail
or for delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any
letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any
threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon
the President of the United States . . . shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."[119]

If a computer network can be considered "any letter carrier" and an E-mail
message "any letter, writing, print, missive, or document," then this
statute may be applicable to E-mailed threats as well.

D.  Child Pornography