102ND CONGRESS; 1ST SESSION
[…] term exceeding one year";
SEC. 1110. PERMITTING CONSIDERATION OF PRETRIAL DETENTION FOR CERTAIN
FIREARMS AND EXPLOSIVES OFFENSES.
Section 3142(f)(1) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by-
(1) striking "or" after the semicolon in subparagraph (C);
(2) redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E); and
(3) inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:
"(D) an offense under section 844(a) that is a violation of
subsection (d), (h), or (i) of section 842 or an offense under
section 924(a) that is a violation of subsection (d), (g), (h),
(i), (j), (o), (q), or (s) of section 922; or".
SEC. 1111. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED FIREARMS.
Subsection 5872(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.
5872(b)), is amended to read as follows:
"(b) DISPOSAL.-In the case of the forfeiture of any firearm, where
there is no remission or mitigation of forfeiture thereof-
"(1) The Secretary may retain the firearm for official use of the
Department of the Treasury or, if not so retained, offer to transfer
the weapon without charge to any other executive department or
independent establishment of the Government for official use by it