Xref: world alt.fan.oj-simpson.transcripts:323
[…] conversations with Fuhrman, and that she would transcribe those
recorded conversations within a day or two of each interview. (4)
McKinny was adamant that her screenplay was intended as a
fictional work. Although the screenplay has been optioned, it
has not been purchased as of 28 August 1995.
Use of Racial Epithets
A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to confront and
cross-examine the witnesses called against him. This is a right
guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
States Constitution as well as article I, section 15 of the
California Constitution. Evidence Code Section 780 provides that
in determining the credibility of a witness, the jury may
consider "...any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove
or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing,
including but not limited to any of the following: ... (f) The
existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest or the motive."
The California case law requires trial courts to allow cross
examination about bias against racial groups and that undue
restriction upon the right of effective cross-examination is
reversible error per se. In re Anthony P. (1985) 167 CA3d 502,