BILL TEXT Report for H.R.7
[…] requirements of the applicable program;
"(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under
this title;
"(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with
services provided under this title; and
"(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds
provided from non-Federal sources.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'applicable program' means
any program under any of the following provisions of law:
"(A) The Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education
Act.
"(B) The Wagner-Peyser Act.".
(b) Wagner-Peyser Act.--Section 7 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49f)
is amended--
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Funds made available to States under this section may be used to
provide additional funds under an applicable program if--
"(A) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this Act and the
requirements of the applicable program;
"(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under
this Act;
"(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with
services provided under this Act; and