BILL TEXT Report for H.R.7
[…] requirements of the applicable program;
"(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under
this title;
"(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with
services provided under this title; and
"(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds
provided from non-Federal sources.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'applicable program' means
any program under any of the following provisions of law:
"(A) The Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education
Act.
"(B) The Wagner-Peyser Act.".
(3) Section 314 of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1661c) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) Joint Funding.--(1) Funds allotted under section 302 may be used to
provide additional funds under an applicable program if--
"(A) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this Act and the
requirements of the applicable program;
"(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under
this title;
"(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with
services provided under this title; and
"(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds
provided from non-Federal sources.