BILL TEXT Report for H.R.7
[…] January, one thousand nine hundred and ninety
An Act
To amend the Carl D. Perkins Vocational Education Act to improve the
provision of services under such Act and to extend the authorities contained
in such Act through the fiscal year 1995, and for other purposes.
==============================
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
(a) This Act.--This Act may be cited as the "Carl D. Perkins Vocational and
Applied Technology Education Act Amendments of 1990".
(b) Amendments.--Section 1 of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational Education Act
(in this Act referred to as the "Act") (20 U.S.C. 2301 note) is amended to
read as follows:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a) Short Title.--This Act may be cited as the 'Carl D. Perkins Vocational
and Applied Technology Education Act'.
"(b) Table of Contents.--The table of contents for this Act is as follows:
"TABLE OF CONTENTS
"Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.
"Sec. 2. Statement of purpose.
"Sec. 3. Authorization of appropriations.
"TITLE I--VOCATIONAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO THE STATES