BILL TEXT Report for H.R.7
[…] "Sec. 504. Regional meetings and negotiated rulemaking.
 "Sec. 505. Requirements relating to reports, plans, and regulations.
 "Sec. 506. Federal laws guaranteeing civil rights.
 "Sec. 507. Student assistance and other Federal programs.
 "Sec. 508. Federal monitoring.

                   "Part B--State Administrative Provisions
 "Sec. 511. Joint funding.
 "Sec. 512. Review of regulations.
 "Sec. 513. Identification of State-imposed requirements.
 "Sec. 514. Prohibition on use of funds to induce out-of-State relocation of
                 businesses.
 "Sec. 515. State administrative costs.
 "Sec. 516. Additional administrative requirements.

                             "Part C--Definitions
 "Sec. 521. Definitions.".

 SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF PURPOSE.
   Section 2 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 2301) is amended to read as follows:

 "SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF PURPOSE.
   "It is the purpose of this Act to make the United States more competitive
 in the world economy by developing more fully the academic and occupational
 skills of all segments of the population. This purpose will principally be
 achieved through concentrating resources on improving educational programs
 leading to academic and occupational skill competencies needed to work in a
 technologically advanced society.".

 SEC. 3. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
   Section 3 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 2302) is amended to read as follows:

 "SEC. 3. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
   "(a) In General.--There are authorized to be appropriated $1,600,000,000