Computer underground Digest    Wed  Apr 29, 1998   Volume 10 : Issue 27
[…] limitations on liability under any other such subsection.".

  SEC. 203. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.

     The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 17, United States
  Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

  "512. Liability of service providers for online infringement of
  copyright.".

  SEC. 204. EFFECTIVE DATE.

     This title and the amendments made by this title shall take effect
  on the date of the enactment of this Act.


  TITLE III--COMPUTER MAINTENANCE OR REPAIR


  SEC. 301. LIMITATION ON EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS; COMPUTER PROGRAMS


     Section 117 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--


     (1) by striking "Notwithstanding" and inserting the following:


     "(a) Making of Additional Copy or Adaptation by Owner of
  Copy.--Notwithstanding";


     (2) by striking "Any exact" and inserting the following:


     "(b) Lease, Sale, or Other Transfer of Additional Copy or
  Adaptation.--Any exact"; and


     (3) by adding at the end the following new subsections: