Computer underground Digest    Wed  Apr 29, 1998   Volume 10 : Issue 27
[…] (3) in paragraph (6)(C)(iii), by deleting "and" after
  "eligibility";

     (4) at the end of paragraph (6)(D), by deleting the period and
  inserting "; and";

     (5) by adding the following new paragraph (6)(E):


     "(E) if the source country for the work is an eligible country
  solely by virtue of its adherence to the WIPO Performances and
  Phonograms Treaty, is a sound recording.";


     (6) in paragraph (8)(B)(i), by inserting "of which" before "the
  majority" and striking "of eligible countries"; and

     (7) by deleting paragraph (9).


     (d) Section 411 of title 17, United States Code, is amended--


     (1) in subsection (a), by deleting "actions for infringement of
  copyright in Berne Convention works whose country of origin is not the
  United States and"; and

     (2) in subsection (a), by inserting "United States" after "no
  action for infringement of the copyright in any".


     (e) Section 507(a) of title 17, United States Code, is amended by
  adding at the beginning, "Except as expressly provided elsewhere in
  this title,".