Computer underground Digest    Sun  Jan 7, 1996   Volume 8 : Issue 02
[…] "(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made b-y subsection (a) shall take
effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 606. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS.

 (a) PUBLIC, EDUCATION, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS.-Section 611(e) (47
U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ",
except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or
portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or
nudity".

 (b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C.
532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable
operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a
leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity and".

SEC. 507. CLARIFICATION OF CURRENT LAWS REGARDING COMMUNICATION OF
          OBSCENE MATERIALS THROUGH THE USE OF COMPUTERS.

 (a) IMPORTATION OR TRANSPORTATION.-Section 1462 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended-

     (1) in the first undesignated paragraph, by inserting "or